Transcripts
[…] Let’s just rely on the federal edition.  People carry a pocket federal Constitution around anyway.  They don’t carry around a state constitution.  Nobody even makes state constitutions, although I believe you can find one here and there.

These issues and the way they are handled, ladies and gentlemen, they do matter.  This is how those of you that say you want the Constitution to be enforced and that’s all you want, this case is a great one to start with.  Get the debate parameters correct.  Article I of Texas Constitution, Section 4, we begin with “Religious Tests.”  Then we get to Article I, Section 6 “Freedom of Worship.”  There’s a clause in there, “All men have a natural and indefeasible right . . . but it shall be the duty of the Legislature to pass such laws as may be necessary to protect equally every religious denomination.”  It shall be the duty of the legislature.  It doesn’t say it shall be the duty of the Houston mayor.

Let’s move to Section 8, “Freedom of Speech and Press; Libel.”  “Every person shall be at liberty to speak. . .”  That would include preachers, I would imagine.