Daily Clip
[…] In prosecutions for the publication of papers, investigating the conduct of officers, or men in public capacity, or when the matter published is proper for public information, the truth thereof may be given in evidence. And in all indictments for libels, the jury shall have the right to determine the law and the facts, under the direction of the court, as in other cases.

[end reading]

Mike:  Article I, Section 8, if you’re going to sue for speech rights in Texas, Article I, Section 8 is what protects your liberty to speak and print and object to the government.  “Every person shall be at liberty to speak, write or publish his opinions on any subject, being responsible for the abuse of that privilege; and no law shall ever be passed curtailing the liberty of speech or of the press.”  That’s pretty clear.  However clear that is, that does not then require the state to issue a license plate in any denomination.  What is really at issue here is not so much free speech as it is who controls minting the license plates.